Terms & Privacy

Madison Lincoln, who we are

Madison Lincoln Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) is an executive search company whose registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ.  We take your privacy and personal data rights seriously.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information as to how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you as a candidate about your rights in relation to your personal information, who to contact should you have any queries or wish to exercise those rights and how to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom) are also all contained in this Privacy Policy.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.  Despite the United Kingdom leaving the European Union and given that the government intends to incorporate the GDPR into UK data protection law at the end of the 2020 transition period, when we process your personal data we are still and will continue to be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (being the “UK GDPR” after conclusion of the transition period).  We are responsible as “controller” of your personal information for the purposes of those laws and we process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy and data protection rights

We respect your privacy and our aim is to ensure that the data we process about you is appropriate to perform our services as an executive search firm and in accordance with data protection laws. This Privacy Policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations when we process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out the information we collect about you, the reason/lawful bases for processing your personal data, your rights under data protection law, who we share your information with, international transfers in relation to your personal data, safeguarding measures we have in place to secure your personal data, how we conduct our marketing activities, changes that may be made to the Privacy Policy and how to contact Madison Lincoln.

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations.

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.

To object

The right to object:

  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Madison Lincoln’s purposes for processing your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only process your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so.

As an executive search company, our primary purpose for processing your personal data is to service our clients by introducing them (in accordance with our Candidate Terms and Conditions) to appropriate and suitably qualified candidates in order to allow our clients to recruit executives for their organisations.

Secondly, and where appropriate, we also process your personal data for the purposes of marketing our services and providing information about Madison Lincoln that we believe is relevant to you.  Thirdly, we process your personal data in order to research, analyse and evaluate trends in executive remuneration and the market generally.  However, where possible, we shall use appropriate anonymisation and/or pseudonymisation techniques for this purpose.     

The table below sets out our reasons/lawful bases for processing your personal data in relation to the purposes set out above:

Our purposes

Our reasons/lawful bases

To provide our clients with executive search services with a view to recruiting you into an executive position as instructed by our clients.

We rely on your consent in order to process your personal information during the recruitment process, this includes the reviewing your CV, processing your application and arranging interviews with our clients.  If at any time you wish to stop the recruitment process and withdraw your consent, please contact GDPR@madisonlincoln.com.

Marketing our services to you and to provide information about Madison Lincoln that we believe is relevant to you.

Provided that you have not opted out of receiving our marketing material at the time of agreeing to our Candidate Terms and Conditions and have provided you with the opportunity to unsubscribe to any such marketing communications, we shall send you appropriate marketing material and information because we have a legitimate business and commercial interest in doing so.  See below: “Marketing communications” for more information.

Analysing and evaluating trends in executive remuneration.

Where possible we shall use appropriate anonymisation and pseudonymisation techniques and take appropriate steps to mitigate wherever possible the impact of this processing on your own rights and interests so that we may rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose.

Where we have stated that we are relying on our legitimate interests as a lawful basis for processing your information, we have carried out a legitimate interest assessment in order to weigh your interests and rights in relation to those of the business and commercial interests of Madison Lincoln.

Further information regarding our lawful bases for processing your personal data (including any special category data such as health or disability information) can be found below in: The personal data that we collect from you and from other sources and Marketing communications.

Marketing communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services and the executive search market.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for marketing purposes.  This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications.  However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside of our group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further service in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

The personal data that we collect from you and from other sources

There is no obligation for you to provide Madison Lincoln with your personal information in relation to our executive search services.  However, if you would prefer not to provide us with certain information then this may hinder our ability to take you further in the executive search recruitment process with our clients.

When you correspond with Madison Lincoln, its employees and representatives by email, telephone or otherwise, or if you apply for an advertised role on LinkedIn, etc. or communicate with us in any way regarding our executive search services, you are providing us with your personal information.

The personal information that Madison Lincoln may collect from you may include:

Some of this information constitutes ‘special category data’ (such as information relating to your health or any disability.  You may wish to communicate such information to us in order to ensure that we or our clients are able to make reasonable adjustments for you in the event of a visit to any premises.  Madison Lincoln will only ever process the minimum necessary data in order to fulfil this purpose.  Given the additional safeguards under the GDPR in relation to special category data, we will ask for your consent as the lawful basis in order to process this data.

Collection from other sources

We collect most of your personal information directly from you as set out above.  However, based on the information that you provide to us, we may also collect your personal data from third party sources, such as previous employers, your university, professional regulators or government bodies and other publicly available third-party sources such as LinkedIn, press releases and published industry literature.  Referees and our clients may also provide us with your personal information, and we may source personal information about you from third party data providers.

In relation to personal information collected from your LinkedIn and social media accounts,  where you have selected that you are available or searching for new roles or that you have opted to notify recruiters of your intentions to be considered for new roles, then the legitimate business interests of Madison Lincoln are likely to be aligned to your own such that we will rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting your personal data from these locations.    

When we obtain information about you, from third-party providers, we ensure they are permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

Who we share your personal information with

In order to deliver our executive search services, Madison Lincoln will share your personal information with our employees and representatives.  Your personal information will be shared within the Madison Lincoln group of companies to persons on a need-to-know basis as part of our legitimate business interests in order to deliver an effective executive search service to you and our clients.  For more information about these group companies please contact GDPR@madisonlincoln.com.

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

How to contact Madison Lincoln

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as stated above.

If you wish to contact us, please email GDPR@madisonlincoln.com marking your correspondence “Data Protection”.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to our clients, it is sometimes necessary for Madison Lincoln to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. with our service providers located outside the EEA, if you are based outside the EEA, or where there is an international element to our clients.  These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law and where necessary we will put in place necessary safeguards in order to legitimately transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

If you would like more information, please contact us (see above: “How to contact Madison Lincoln” above).

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described (see above: “Who we share personal information with”).

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while we are providing our executive search services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. For further details on our retention policy please contact GDPR@madisonlincoln.com.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.  Please contact us GDPR@madisonlincoln.com in order for us to help resolve your query or concern which will be escalated as necessary.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was published in March 2020.

Madison Lincoln may change this Privacy Policy from time to time—when we do, we will inform you via our website or email.

Send your CV


Signup